?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Cake (no death)


Poll #1380999 Homemade?

If you make a cake from a mix, are you allowed to call it "homemade?"

Sure. You made it at home, didn't you?
8(18.6%)
Um, no. It has to be from scratch to be homemade.
17(39.5%)
OMG CAKE!
18(41.9%)

Comments

( 27 comments — Comment )
jsciv
Apr. 10th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
I do know plenty of people for whom "homemade" is "made at home", I just make the distinction. Other people would add "from scratch" to indicate no mix. I don't think it's particularly a party foul to call it homemade if you use a mix: I just wouldn't.
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
Purist. :P
justplainbryan
Apr. 10th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
You have to understand, though, that I think perception trumps quality every time. If you called your creation "shit and vomit cake", it would color my perception of the cake, no matter how delicious, and nevermind that it has neither shit nor vomit.

If you slap the label "homemade" on your cake, I wouldn't mind, because I understand that you are trying to positively influence my perception about the cake. Nevermind what reality is.

And, truth be told, I like my perception to be intentionally and positively colored. Life is so much more interesting with positive colored perception.

Edited at 2009-04-10 01:54 am (UTC)
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Really? Then I can describe Q as "an enthusiastic aficionado of my underdeveloped qualities in order to facilitate my personal growth as a human being" and not want to kill him every time he tells me I'm wrong? Wow, that does sound better! Maybe I won't kill him in his sleep after all...

;)
unclrashid
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
I used to date a girl (circa 1975) whose family believed cake mixes were homemade. Back then there was a larger difference in quality than there is now between scratch and cake-mix.

I'm a purist, but honestly, mixes can actually be better than some some (not all) recipes from scratch. I just made Rose Berenbaum's pound cake recipe, and I was disappointed. The one from my great-grandmothers 1908 cookbook is better.
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Well, I daresay your "homemade" would make Betty Crocker look like Hop Sing. :) (I still tell the story of the edible reliquary!)
unclrashid
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
I've made some flops, also. Bt inquiring minds want to know... What prompts this query? Trying to get ammo to settle an argument?
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
I baked two cinnamon cakes from a box for a going away party tomorrow, and I wasn't sure if it was right and proper to say they were homemade or not.
dragonblink
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
Dude. Use your best Gir voice and go "I MADE IT MYSELF!"

*eats bacon-soap*
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
"Aw, I wanted to explode..."
unclrashid
Apr. 10th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
AHA!!!

You already know what's right, and you feel guilty because you're going to lie by omission, and that's why you are asking your lame-ass, morally challenged friends if they would lie also!!

The right thing to do is say "I made it from a mix".

Of course, as lies go, this one is maybe about equal to "no, those pants don't make you look fat". But it's still a lie!!



[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 10th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
This is why we are neurotic friends, you and I. :)
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
My mom is quite the baker (as unclrashid can attest), but she's smart enough to know what's worth the effort and what's not. She makes her usual cakes from boxes but makes frosting by hand, but has a stash of unusual cakes that are truly unique and made from scratch. She makes this fudge that people RAVE about, but the secret is she makes it in the microwave from a mix. She ain't dumb! :)
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, JUST A BIT, you fucker. :) (Not that I've sampled your wares or anything. OK, that sounded dirty. OH YES I WENT THERE.)

I'm actually more tickled that I was personally responsible for sparking conversation in the Bryanismo/Javamaven/Javabean Vela household. I'm grinning like a dumbfuck right now. :)
(Deleted comment)
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 10th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
Actually, now that I think of it, you and unclrashid would get along famously. You'd probably get along well with its_just_me as well. All you chef types... :)
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 10th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
Ooo, yes, a well decorated cake is nice. :)
doniago
Apr. 10th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
If _I_ make a cake from a mix, I am definitely allowed to call it "homemade". Though I'll probably belatedly point out that it wasn't made from scratch.

Now if my feastocrat friends try pulling any of that crap... :)
defenestr8or
Apr. 10th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
I use my oven to cook a pre-packaged factory-assembled frozen pizza. I call it "homemade" because it went into my oven, at home!
esprix
Apr. 11th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
Well I think mixing up a cake is a little more involved than putting a pizza in the oven... :P
moonpuppy61
Apr. 10th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Turn the oven on in my kitchen and then put something into it? My ghod man, that is what restaurants are for: to do those dangerous things...
esprix
Apr. 11th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
NO F3AR!
yajaec
Apr. 10th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
well, they should call it either "traditional homemade" or "modern homemade". Traditional, meaning from scratch, making your own mix and modern means you get the mix from the store.

I think it's allowed to say homemade, since you have the freedom to add other things that's not on the direction to completely change the cake out come. Just as the same, for some people, even with the store bought mix, they still F it up and it just goes str8 to the trash.

jkusters
Apr. 10th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
I think that's the distinction between "homemade" (I personally put effort into making this cake even though it's mostly from a box) and "from scratch" (I made it from individual components). Of course, "from scratch" is still making things from prepared components. Most of us don't grow the wheat and mill it, or grow sugar cane and refine it, nor do we grow chickens to collect eggs...
[no subject] - colinblackthorn - Apr. 10th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
esprix
Apr. 11th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
This surprises no one. :)
( 27 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner