?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

A long time coming


Not a lot of you have been in on this, but I think we're far enough along that it's ok to go ahead and make the announcement now.

Q and I are moving to Missouri. :)

I'll post the details later, but we're way excited. A whole new chapter in our lives has begun!

Comments

( 44 comments — Comment )
suba_al_hadid
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
Happy for you!

Missouri??
defenestr8or
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Yes, you two just scream midwest.
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:46 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - suba_al_hadid - Apr. 4th, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
mroctober
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Wow. I assume this is an April Fool's jest.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
You assume correctly, sir. :P
buddykat
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
Yay! Missouri! Even further into the middle of nowhere with even crappier weather then you have now!



Right... cause you just *love* living in the middle of nowhere like you do now... so moving somewhere with even MORE crappy weather and further into the middle of nowhere is just something you are *dying* to do - NOT!
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Oh, you know me so well. ;)
boywhocantsayno
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
Missouri? You couldn't pick somewhere even slightly believable for your April Fools' joke? :P
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Well some people bought it. :P
unclrashid
Apr. 1st, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
RRURRRHHH????
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
You're so cute when you're easily taken in. ;)
[no subject] - unclrashid - Apr. 2nd, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
I was pressed for time!
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
OK, that made me LOL for reals. :)
bigbearok
Apr. 1st, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic! If you're close to Oklahoma, I can get Q my father's work number at the med tech program at his local A&M college! You'll love Missouri, it's very rural, you'll be able to garden, maybe have livestock. You could get into breeding and butchering meats for SCA eventS! I can see you and Q getting into that. And you could grow all your own produce! Maybe open that queer/sca/ren/radical fairy/freak commune that everyone always dreams of.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
OMG we'll start a midwest PENNSIC! :P
[no subject] - bigbearok - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
moonpuppy61
Apr. 1st, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
If this is an April Fools, its a good one.

If its for real, then have a great time there. Just moving the two of you there doubles the fabulous-ness of the whole State.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
I love how you played both sides of the fence there. :P
[no subject] - moonpuppy61 - Apr. 2nd, 2009 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
montrealais
Apr. 1st, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Whatever, sweetie. And I'm moving to Medicine Hat, Alberta.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
OMG really? My sister's cousin's mother's sister's brother's dog's babysitter's ex-wife's boyfriend's neighbor's cat's niece's nephew lives there! do you know him?
jezebelleinhell
Apr. 1st, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
Ummmm... April Fools?
akirashima
Apr. 1st, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
I HAVE NO SKIN!
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - akirashima - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - akirashima - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 3rd, 2009 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - akirashima - Apr. 3rd, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 3rd, 2009 01:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
doniago
Apr. 1st, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
Not nearly as good as when I made a post about getting into a relationship with a woman.

Thumbs-down. :)
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Picky, picky, picky...
minotaurs
Apr. 1st, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Mis-WTF-souri? W. T. F?
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
No, dear, it's spelled G-U-L-L-I-B-L-E. :)
[no subject] - akirashima - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - minotaurs - Apr. 2nd, 2009 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 44 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner