?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Kittens ho!


drewan pointed to this entry about a newly adopted kitten by drood that, shall we say, gave me paws:

God, I’d completely forgotten how tiring kittens can be. It’s all bounce bounce bounce attack invisible dust on the floor claw her way up the drapes to the top drop down to the chair below run like crazy chase her tail bounce bounce pounce on the cat toy zip from the living room to the den and back again and hunker down and waggle her behind threateningly at Chloe before ending up back on the sofa.
Yep. It's been a loooooong time since I brought Bart home as a little kitten, but, although it made me laugh, it reminded me how much these two are gonna tear the place up.

Of course, we also just finished watching a little DVD the shelter provided about caring for cats, and the many cats they used made me remember how rewarding having a cat can be. SO KYOOT. Can't wait. :)

I'm going to call the shelter tomorrow to find out when they're headed to the vet's so we know when we're picking them up. I have a long shopping list of things I need to pick up, plus a few leftover items still at Mom's I'll get next weekend (and yes, they're going with us on the trip, which should be a hoot).

P.S. Need a cat icon.

P.P.S. Still taking name suggestions.

Comments

( 9 comments — Comment )
daehith
Nov. 15th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Yay for kittens!
Ummm... Romulus and Remus, though technically those are both male names.

Donnie and Marie? :P

Legolas and Gimli (hey, maybe Gimli was female; who could tell?)

Janet and Tomlin (or Tam Lin) - okay, definitely not sibs, but referencing Scottish myths is always cool, right?

WilyKit and WilyKat if you want to go with the Thundercats twins. Heck, you could go for a candy theme with Kit and Kat.

Castor (or Kastor) and Pollux, the twins from Gemini. Could also be Artemis and Apollo.

Gilgamesh and Enkidu? That one's probably pushing it.

Elladan and Elrohir (yeah, both male names, but most people can't tell in Elvish)

Beren and Luthien
Aragorn (or Elessar, or Estel, or Strider, or...) and Arwen
Gil-Galad and Finduilas (brother and sister)

Thing 1 and Thing 2? haha

Plantbane and Tunathief...just cuz

Not on the Carpet! and Not the Sofa! for that sense of realism. But which is which? Only time will tell.

...I want to make a CoV VG that is an all-feline metal band called Dethkitten. Yeah, I'm crazy.
esprix
Nov. 15th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay for kittens!
All good ideas. My favorites right now are Mischief and Mayhem, but Q has his own ideas. It would be nice if we could come up with names we both agree on wholeheartedly.

And yes, a cat-themed group sounds fun (not that I play CoV, but I've certainly seen some cat girls on CoH).
sftyson
Nov. 15th, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay for kittens!
Mischief and Mayhem sound perfect.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[no subject] - colinblackthorn - Nov. 15th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
sacredmime
Nov. 15th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
Armstead Meowpin.

Okay, I stole that one, but you can steal it from me.
wasabi
Nov. 15th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
Whatever names you decide on should roll off the tongue quickly no matter what mood you're in. Truman was named after Seeing both The Truman Show and a documentary on Harry Truman, and just saying "Truman" felt nice.

I find it hard to yell names like "FLUFFY!" or "MADONNA!" with conviction when you've discovered a shredded corner of the sofa.

Truman also lent itself to nicknames like Troomy and Toomy. When he was a hyper little kitten, I called him Zoomin' Truman because he would streak around the house like a little maniac. (Of course, I had other nicknames for him like Buddy Boy, Butterball, Fluff Monster and Fatboy.)
scotticher
Nov. 16th, 2007 02:46 am (UTC)
"Bibbity Bobbitty" (you could call him/her Bob, or bib, or itty) and "Boo."

I know, I'm lame.

Still? Yay for you and the kit kats.
( 9 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner