?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

CONFESS!


CONFESS, ye sinners! I have enabled anonymous commenting and disabled screening and so command ye to CONFESS YE SINS, be they about me, yourself, your spouse, your kids, some horrible thing you did in the past, or some horrible thing you've yet to accomplish. REPENT AND CONFESS and amuse me! :P

Comments

( 38 comments — Comment )
(Anonymous)
Mar. 30th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
Oops.
I can't read, and thus missed the "anonymous" request and have embarrassed myself by letting you know WHO I am, and WHAT my sins are at the same time.
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
Re: Oops.
You think this is embarassing?

"Um. I swear a lot, but rarely take God's name in vain. Jesus is fair game.

I write fanfic. Hot, sweaty, man-on-man fanfic. RPS fanfic"
Honey, I get more embarassing things free with my breakfast cereal. :P
(Anonymous)
Mar. 30th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
I'm the one who dug that enormous hole next to the Washington Monument and put up a sign declaring it the Martha Washington Monument.
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
You know, I always suspected...
(Anonymous)
Mar. 30th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
I first came across your "Esprix" username on the Straightdope message board, oh...about five years ago now. I was a long time lurker and had just signed up, and shortly thereafter was attacked by Opal in the Pit, after mildly disagreeing with her. (It was no big deal, I already knew all about her and wasn't offended or anything.) You came to my rescue like a knight in shining armour ;) and, although I never re-upped when they went pay-to-post, I have followed your journal ever since. I was sad for you when your father died, and happy when you bought your home, etc. I was delighted by your choice of colours for your decor - the whole Rainbow thing - and amazed at how great your powder room looks, decorated with the Human Rights colours. (Why didn't I think of that when I was doing my bathroom, dammit?)

Anyway, this probably isn't very entertaining so I'll conclude by saying that you have at least one anonymous admirer. (Probably more.) And, I do wish you'd put up more pics of your house! I want to see how it looks now so I can steal all your faboo ideas.
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
Aw, that's kinda cool. I know I've been a sanctimonious ass in my day, but I also like to think I haven't been a sanctimonious as *all the time*. :) It's nice to know I have a few friends out there I don't even know about. Cheers, mate! Don't be afraid to not be anonymous sometime.
[no subject] - (Anonymous) - Apr. 2nd, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 1st, 2007 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
YAY!!! - (Anonymous) - Apr. 2nd, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Mar. 30th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
I once had a really good friend. We had a stupid fight--she didn't communicate some things very well; I was going through a pretty hard patch of untreated depression and was taking things way out of proportion. On top of that, her boyfriend had some really harsh things to say about me in closing, too. Thing is, I miss her very much, and it's been over a year, but a combination of pride and a great dislike for the boyfriend keep me from reaching out to her again.
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
*sigh* I've been there. It sucks. But it *is* possible to make things right again. It's hard to get over that pride thing, though. ARgh. My condolences.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 30th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
Hmm Confess
I keep forgetting the Tea at War.. Yea I know faulty Tea....
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm Confess
Sounds like you need to be hit with the box.
hearseboi
Mar. 30th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
sorry I am so innocent my halo has halo's!!



see ya at Pennsic (yes after 5 yrs I can come back)
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Yay!
[no subject] - hearseboi - Apr. 1st, 2007 03:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Whatever. I'm still mad at you. Dork.
(Deleted comment)
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2007 12:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Mar. 31st, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
Ummm. You know most of my secrets, except this one.
I had a 4 year affair w/a married black man.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
Ah HA! I know you YOU are!
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 1st, 2007 03:37 am (UTC) - Expand
[no subject] - esprix - Apr. 1st, 2007 03:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
I have seen your penis! O.O
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Well that's a wide open field right there... :P
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
finish your goddam college degree!! you worked at UCSD for how long and didn't take any classes!!
esprix
Apr. 1st, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
MOM?
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
Hmmm what sins have i left to confess that have not already been said. i have done so much but i also admit nearly all of it. the things i do not admit are because i was sworn to secrecy and i do not if i can break a promise. so therefore this will not be a place i would do such. Hmm what to confess then. What to say to amaze you or amuse you. surely nothing small like lying about dice rolls. i do not steal and have not since i was very young and knew no better so hardly a sin there. I have been very very very carnal and have had fantasies that would make most sane people seek help immediately. and yet as bad as they are i still love them. but still they are simply nothing but fantasies. Fantasies that shall never see the light of day as reality.
So i fear that indeed while i have a quite interesting life i have no real sins of any interest to you. Only lusting over things and people i shall never have
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
Share a fantasy, then. :D
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
Always been a little jealous you had a 3-way with T and J
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
Hee hee! It certainly was memorable. :)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 1st, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
OK...Very few people know, but there was a time after I first moved to the city I am in, I was a bit desperate for money...and let's just say, there is a video out there of me and two guys doing some things that I would really like to forget.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Interesting. I can only guess if this was a video I'd be interested in watching, but hey, you gotta do what you gotta do. :)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
My interest in sex can be measured in microns. The culture in which i live seems calculated to make me feel guilty about this.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Overcome it, baby. Our culture of repressed yet rampant sexuality is a case study in dichotomy. Rise above!
( 38 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner