?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Who was I again?


Work has been kicking my butt, plus we've been busy lately, hence the lack of udpates. But here's one for ya. :D

Q and I didn't really do anything special for Valentine's Day - he thinks it's a waste of time, and we didn't have much money anyway, so we just had a nice dinner at home. Yay!

He's been diligently job hunting, and so far things are looking good (at least in the "he'll be gainfully employed" department, if not the "he'll be gainfully employed doing something he really wants to do" department). 2 weeks to go before he's out! (Alas, he still has 3 years of inactive reserves, but we're not thinking about that right now.)

Work for me has been busy in the "everything is a priority so do everything NOW" department, which I'm not liking one bit. I'm hoping with a little dose of reality my new boss will come to realize that she's being just a smidge unreasonable (but we'll see).

Over the weekend we headed up to Philly for what turned out to be a fag-hag-i-licious weekend. My hag, nazcr, came up from Florida to visit her sister, while Q's hag, Bobbi, came down from New York to visit after our aborted trip to visit her last month. She brought her delightful sister, and a friend of theirs from med school who lives in Philadelphia tagged along as well, plus we brought our friend Derek up with us.

Friday was just getting there and seeing Mom. Saturday we went into the city to meet everyone for lunch. We got there early and stopped off at Giovanni's Room, Philadelphia's GLBT bookstore, and who should be working there but the delightful-in-person mroctober! He recognized Q from the various pictures I've posted, and I was delighted to be able to pick up his new book, Vintage, which he signed for me. Yay books! Yay unexpected author friends! :D

From there we went and had lunch at Moriarty's, then saw Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell before getting some coffee and heading back to our respective abodes. While changing to head out for dinner, Lee (henceforth known as defenestr8or since we finally convinced him to get an LJ) called and decided to join us for dinner and clubbing.

We all met up at a new hip sushi place called pod, which was highly overrated - 2 hours to get a table, an overpriced menu, an a waitress with attitude, but I hear the sushi was good (I got chicken and potatoes myself), and we sat in one of the pods and the boys had fun changing the colors (and giving me a headache).

Needless to say I wasn't too thrilled about going to Pure, but they had a prom theme going on and Q wore his tux and the girls all wore dresses, so I was stuck. Fortunately they didn't stay until all hours, but having to pay a large cover and not being able to buy drinks (they are a "membership only" club in order to stay open after hours) didn't exactly help.

Sunday Q and Derek met up with the girls in center city, but I stayed home to try and help Mom get some stuff done around the house (which I didn't really do, since we didn't have a drill and we needed one for almost everything that needed doing). Instead we went food shopping, and the Medians came over en masse - Steve and Chris, Tommy and Jason, Carl, suba_al_hadid, defenestr8or, and of course our guest of honor nazcr, plus Q, Derek, Bobbi and her sister. T'was quite fun, Mom made a lot of food, and Naz made the wonderful announcement that she's been dating someone - yay! No doubt we'll scare him off when we finally get introduced to him, but in the meantime, yay! :D

Finally kicked them all out around 1 and went to bed. Q and Derek got up early Monday and met the girls at King of Prussia Mall (noting that Q is mad at me for never before having taken him to this shopping extravaganza). Mom and I drove up a little later, met them for lunch at California Pizza Kitchen, then Bobbi and her sister hit the road while we shopped for a new outfit for Q's upcoming interviews. We finally got out of there, stopped off at Mom's, and hit the road, getting home around 9:30 or so.

So it's back to work, busy busy busy, with not much time for anything else. Played a little City of Heroes here and there, including a fun time meeting up with Doug the Troll (I was both Philip da Troll in the leather harness, and the Anti-Doug in the suit and hat). Tonight we're heading up to Waldorf, and either this weekend or next weekend we're finally supposed to get the truck - yay! And right after he gets out Q is heading to a ski weekend, so I'll be able to enjoy a nice quiet weekend home "arresting" bad guys. Yay!

Other than that, you know, boring life as usual. :P

Comments

( 9 comments — Comment )
mroctober
Feb. 21st, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Was wonderful meeting you in the flesh!

pod is okay. It's better for lunch, I think, when it's less crowded. Overpriced, very true.

esprix
Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Great meeting you as well - 3 years in the making. :)

And yes, 2 hours for dinner was SO not worth the wait. I don't even LIKE sushi! :(
phreespirit
Feb. 21st, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
RE: Pod

Six fucking dollars for Edimame? Overpriced indeed. That's one place I won't add to my "next time I'm in Philly" list.

And for the record... Q had every right to be mad at you for not ever introducing him to the shopping mecca of KoP! Shame on you!
esprix
Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah - way too hip and trendy for me. Give me the old diners - Diner on the Square, Midtown, or, alas, poor Savoy, now dead and gone. ::sniff::

And c'mon - KofP is BORING. I didn't think it would be such a big deal, but then I was raised there, so... :D
pinoyheadhunter
Feb. 22nd, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
nice to hear some update about Q and u.
esprix
Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
And you! :D (I'm trying to get him to update LJ more, but he figures I do it for the both of us.)
akirashima
Feb. 22nd, 2007 10:03 am (UTC)
Wow pod looks horrid. far to clean and trendy for my tastes in a sushi place. Gimme Sushi Kim anyday thanks http://www.sushikim.com/#

the sushi is excellent and fresh and inexpensive and the portions are great and the atmosphere is wonderul and calm and the miso soup can restore your soul
esprix
Feb. 22nd, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
The food was ok - they got a 65-piece tray for like $60, which between 6 people wasn't bad. The waitress, though, was rather disappointed we didn't go for the $60 PER PERSON menu they offered (only to those lucky enough to sit IN A POD, of course). As I said above, I'm much happier in a place like Moriarty's, or a diner, or a decent place in Chinatown (Philly actually has a gay-owned Chinese restaurant I always sort of liked).
akirashima
Feb. 22nd, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
really!? was it in China Town cause the year AC was in downtown Philly we attacked Chinatown with a vengence when i was not manning my art table. It was a blast. the restaurants were awesome and the markets were fantastic and i bought lots of stuff and big rolls of caligraphy rice paper and straw paper and got a blue crab to hitchike on my jacket when walking past one of the outdoor fish places and got kinda mad that at the show i had to censor male nipples on my art but there was tenticle hentia statues in a window facing the street with no obstructions between them and i and they were at eye level. but i was told Philly had a strict decency law. Anyway chinatown rocked the socks and some friends of mine and i have been thinking of pooling our moneys to get a hotel room for night and hitting it again con or no con. Oh i got tons of stories and great memories of that place! it was wonderful

But if you are ever in pittsburgh or such you should stop at Sushi Kim. the prices are quite reasonable the staff has been without exception freindly and helpful and usually funny and cool to talk to. Heck thats where i met the first practicing gay buddhist i knew. he was a waiter. and the food is magnifecent and i cannot possibly go on enough about the miso soup. when i had my death cold last month and was practically unabel to move i got drug to pittsburgh and we stopped there for some sushi (i however thought only of the miso soup) and we ate and i had four bowls of the miso soup and my friend Silver who never had it before devoured 4 bowls and Ambrosious had three and for the first time in over a week i could not only breath but could swallow without pain and i stopped coughing for hours and hours afterward and felt so good! :) yeah i know i am gushing but you just would not beleive this stuff
( 9 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner