?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

First day at the new job


Fabulous first day. So nice to be back on a campus (small as it is). Very friendly staff to work with, and all seem eager to help me. Job itself is relatively easy, and I can sink my teeth into it without being stressed out. Down side is answering phones again, but I'll adapt. Yay!

Comments

( 9 comments — Comment )
phreespirit
Nov. 30th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
And thankful that you don't smell like espresso!
esprix
Nov. 30th, 2006 04:23 am (UTC)
You've no idea... ;)
galtine1
Nov. 30th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
You'll deal. Phones are better than "foam or no foam" geeks.

esprix
Dec. 1st, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
Oh hell yeah. Plus I'm finding that my co-workers automatically cover for me without even asking, so I'm hardly chained to my desk. And they don't watch the clock for me, either. They seem to want me to be almost completely independent. :)
suba_al_hadid
Nov. 30th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
Yay!
esprix
Dec. 1st, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
Very yay!
gibbous
Dec. 1st, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
Wewt!

Glad your first day went well. I am soooo happy for you, you have no idea. :D Or maybe you have a better idea than I do, I dunno. Whee!
esprix
Dec. 1st, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
And soon you will know the joy of new job happiness.

Still coming tomorrow night?
gibbous
Dec. 2nd, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't miss it!
( 9 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner