?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Interesting...

An old friend and ex of mine just joined Friendster.com, so we linked up as friends. I looked through my Gallery, and was amazed - it looked like either an Asian gay porn catalog, or at the very least a gay men's fashion magazine. My god, these are some extremely good-looking people! I have friends with extraordinarily good taste.

And yet, I kept thinking, "Yeah, but they're not Quincy."

:)

Anywho, the boss comes back in this afternoon, then I gotta leave early to park and get the trolley down to Comic-Con in time for the queer panel at 5:30 (where I'll meet up with Q), then we're all doing dinner and probably Rich's, and then I'm going to stay over his place.

Tomorrow it's up early for him (and maybe I'll actually get some stuff done at home, like watching "Office Space" before I have to return it to Blockbuster), then the other queer panel and reception at 5:30. I do need to hit the convention floor at one point to bug Scott Kurtz for the artwork I comissioned from him in January 2002, and to visit Joe Phillips' and Prism Comics' booths to make sure they have flyers for Gaylaxicon. Then Sunday is the pot luck.

And next week is Pride. And then Pennsic. UGH, but yay! I can't wait to take a vacation - it's been a while since I had some real downtime for myself, and nothing - NOTHING - beats my annual battery recharge.

Comments

( 2 comments — Comment )
adventdragon
Jul. 18th, 2003 05:31 pm (UTC)
"And I kept thinking, "Yeah, but they're not Quincy.""
Twitterpated much?? Bet that egg basket is pretty damn full. Evil nene urges caution, and even though he's decided to bow out for now, doesn't mean the hitsquad can't be sent within a moments notice. Through my trepidations, personal hangups, and whatnot, I am happy for you Alan...you're due. But as you know he breaka you heart, I breaka his neck...no matter how pretty he is.
esprix
Jul. 21st, 2003 10:46 am (UTC)
Re: "And I kept thinking, "Yeah, but they're not Quincy.""
Aw, even when you're being evil you're so sweet! Not to worry - I really don't believe anyone is going to be breaking anyone's heart any time soon.
( 2 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner