?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Monday update


OK, so first of all... SNOW! And lots of it. Yeah. woo.

Second, went out to get nice paper to send out my resume, 'cause I have a few leads. Yay!

Third, watched Napoleon Dynamite. Very odd little film, and I already find myself quoting from it. "I think it was a holy chip." May need to add it to my collection.

Fourth, there is no fourth.

Comments

( 12 comments — Comment )
wasabi
Dec. 6th, 2005 04:27 am (UTC)
The fourth is, if you haven't already seen it, check out Steve Zissou and the Life Aquatic with Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, Angelica Huston, Cate Blanchett, Willem Dafoe, Bud Cort, and hundreds of murderous Filipino pirates.

That's right, I said Filipino pirates.
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
OMG, did you say FILIPINO PIRATES?
adventdragon
Dec. 6th, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but none of them really were hot. =(

The movie was bizarre, but i enjoyed.
wasabi
Dec. 6th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
True. I guess if you wanted the Sexy Filipino Pirates, that would be another section of the video store.
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
I live in that section.
opalcat
Dec. 6th, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)
Damn you, taunting me with your nonexistant "fourth"!!!! How will I sleep now???
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
Hi, Opal! :P
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 06:54 am (UTC)
You've been watching too much Futurama. :D
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
Hee!
daehith
Dec. 6th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your job leads!

My company has sites all over this area; they list all their jobs openings on their main web page, www.anteon.com. Can't hurt to check it out.
esprix
Dec. 6th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
Looks like they do have openings in my area, but not for my skill set. I'll keep my eyes open, though, and let you know if something looks promising. Thanks!
velikij
Dec. 6th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
When I saw "Napoleon Dynamite", it reminded me of the Scottish film "Gregory's Girl" - another awkward and goofy (and cute) youth and his first love (the scene in the home-ec. class where Gregory tells his buddy he's in love with someone in the soccer team is funny - the friend says, "Oh, it's just a phase" - but alas, it's a girl. )
( 12 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner