?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK!


Excuse me while I pound on my keyboard.

l;/ool/kfk,m,zx,vzxcxz,

FUCKING POP UPS AND GODDAMNED SPYWARE ARE ALL OVER MY FUCKING COMPUTER AND I CAN'T GET ANYTHING FUCKING DONE ABOUT IT FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK

Thank you.

Comments

( 25 comments — Comment )
robearal
Sep. 3rd, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
SecurityTango.com will show you how to clean your computer.
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
I'll check it out. thank you. :)
queenal
Sep. 3rd, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
What browser do you use? And have you tried Spybot?

Alternatively: system reboot.

I fucking hate spyware.
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:05 am (UTC)
Spybot is my friend, just not thorough enough.
bigbearok
Sep. 3rd, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
keep away from the gay asian porn.... tsk, tsk.
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
You ask for the stars. :P
buddykat
Sep. 3rd, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
A bunch of free programs to help fix the problem and prevent it in the future - Spybot, Ad-Aware, and Avast (anti-virus software that a friend *swears* by... says it caught things Norton missed)
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
Spybot and Ad-Aware - check. Also just got WinPatrol, Microsoft's AntiSpyware, and Hijack This.
[no subject] - colinblackthorn - Sep. 5th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
blktauna
Sep. 3rd, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
First thing, disconnect from the net.
Second thing, stop using IE. Opera or Firefox will not let half the shit come in.

Then go into 'add/remove software' and kill the shit you can find.

Smart Popup blocker, adaware & spybot are your friends. Get them and use them.


If you have the capability, make a new user and grant it admin properties, take off admin properties on the account you usually use. Without admin permissions, many things can't install. Like crap you don't want.

And you wonder why I loathe Windoze...
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:07 am (UTC)
I'll try the popup blocker, although I've been using Ad-Aware and Spybot.
blktauna
Sep. 5th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
Have you been updating them religiously? They seem to come out with new items every week.

Also, if you have a legit Windoze, the microslave site has it's own anti-spyware thing that's pretty good (They just boought up someone so it's better than the crap they do in house)

And the blocker will hell keep the propogation down.

Do you run all your net through a server or just a router? All this should be happening on the server machine as well (If you have one)
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
I do keep them updated, and I did download the MS spyware program and it seems to be working pretty well, thankfully.

And I'm sure John has the server locked down, but I couldn't say for sure.
blktauna
Sep. 5th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
Unhook the box from the net and run all the warez killers. Some of them propogate from a net connection. If you aren't on, you can keep killing until they're gone. Once those devils get on it's hell removing them.

I hope you aren't using weatherbug or smilies or any of that tripe, cause you know... that's where the things get in...

;)
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 09:57 pm (UTC)
I'll give that a try. And no, the only thing that vexes my computer is Asian porn. DUH. :D
blktauna
Sep. 6th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
AHHAHA! colour me shocked... NOT!

But you do know that's where the shit's coming in... right?
esprix
Sep. 6th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
It's worth it for the porn. :P
hearseboi
Sep. 3rd, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
a little vexed are we?
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:07 am (UTC)
Just a tad.
paladin_of_gaia
Sep. 4th, 2005 03:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's infuriating...the programs listed above should help.
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:07 am (UTC)
So far so good. :)
schnuder
Sep. 4th, 2005 06:17 am (UTC)
I tested out the different spyware programs at the computers in the lab, and honestly the best one, and one of the few free ones to provide active protection against spyware is Microsoft's free Antispyware (they bought it from another company. You can download it at http://www.microsoft.com/spyware
Since installing it, the two dozen computers in my lab have yet to have a spyware issue.
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
Downloaded it, and it seems to be helping a lot. Thanks. I still have some things to clean off my system, but hopefully that and the others mentioned above will help. Thank you. :)
nazcr
Sep. 5th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Channeling Jim, does not help in this type of situation...
esprix
Sep. 5th, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
It helped at the moment. :)
( 25 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner