?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

I survived Pride


My Pride weekend wrap-up soon, but for the moment my pictures are up.



See the longing in his face? That's 'cause I wouldn't let him get on the dance floor, and Quincy Bear just looooooooooves to dance. :)

Comments

( 26 comments — Comment )
adventdragon
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
And nary a single pic of me is shown. I see who's more important round here.
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, who were you again?
adventdragon
Aug. 2nd, 2005 07:09 am (UTC)
4.5 days to go. Then only 2 months and 15 days after that. Oh what I wouldn't give for a time fast-forward device.
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
You wound me, sir.
adventdragon
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
My day's looking better already. =P
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
Meanie.
adventdragon
Aug. 2nd, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Indeed.
bigbearok
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
You are so good to actually label the photos with what names you could remember. I have way to many pictures of people I barely remember, and never wrote down notes about.
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
I'm anal that way. Besides, I learned the importance of taking pictures when my dad died, so now that I'm doing it I might as well be fastidious about it so future generations can know who I wasted my time with. :)
voyager640
Aug. 2nd, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
For some reason I didn't have you friended.
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
hee hee! :)
rvrjoe775
Aug. 2nd, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Photos
Looks like a fun time, and again the bear steals the show! Nice shots of Joe Phillips, please say hi for me next time you see him. We were talking about him on Sunday - I was at a barbecue and friends were commenting that they'd nearly commissioned him for a portrait. (Which would rock, of course -- Andrew traded webskills for a portrait from a local artist, but three years later we're still waiting for him to finish.)
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Photos
Heh, Scott Kurtz (of www.pvponline.com fame) still owes me artwork I paid for 4 years ago. At Comic-Con he gave me his wife's e-mail address, and she promised to badger him until he finally did it. :D
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
He is. Do you know the story behind him?
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
When Quincy moved to Maryland last year we made Build-A-Bears for each other. He got Alan Kitty and I got Quincy Bear. :)
troystar
Aug. 2nd, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Quincy your are sooooooo cute,

Alan is not nice for not letting you on the dancefloor
bad Alan, bad Alan ;-)

I didn't know that your Pride was the same time as ours in Montreal. I'm exhausted from Montreal Pride. It wasn't the best this year but it was fun. I got to see Rupaul.
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
I once played board games with RuPaul at Joe Phillips' house. :)

I wish our Pride was in like October. Every July I have July 4 (usually Westercon), then Comic-Con, then Pride, then Pennsic. Ugh! Too much going on.
jsciv
Aug. 2nd, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
Well, look on the "bright" side: for the next couple of years you won't have to worry about Pride or Comic-Con.... :-/
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
Pride, maybe not, but Comic-Con Quincy wants to attend, plus I'm working Westercon '06 next year in San Diego (July 4 weekend), and Pennsic is always the first Saturday in August, AND Gaylaxicon is in Toronto next year in June.

So, yeah, lots going on. Need to evaluate what I can and can't do.
troystar
Aug. 2nd, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
I once played board games with RuPaul at Joe Phillips' house. :)

You're sounding so LA ;-)

Are you serious? Who else do you know?
What's Rupaul like when he's not Rupaul the supermodel?
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
I am so NOT LA! :P

And I'm no hobnobber, but I've met a few people here and there. It's fun. :)
troystar
Aug. 3rd, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
I was just kidding. I have cousins in LA and I always get the "we just saw this and that actor". My cousin is a friend of Nicole Ritchie. She actually worked for him, this was before the "Simple Life" Yes she had a job!
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, and a friend of mine actually dated a drag queen friend of RuPaul's, and not in makeup he's just your typical skinny black queen. :)
fernanb
Aug. 2nd, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
can't wait to read your pride wrap up.

going to citifest?
esprix
Aug. 2nd, 2005 10:40 pm (UTC)
Nope - I leave for Pennsic on Saturday! Yay!
fernanb
Aug. 2nd, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
lucky!
( 26 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner