?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

To one of my co-workers this morning:


OK, lady, we've been in this new office for a year now, and we have NEVER had sugar or cream for your coffee. In fact, the only reason we HAVE coffee is because a group of people in the office (not including you, I notice) decided to all chip in and buy it, and other people (not including you, I notice) make it when it runs out. And yet you still manage to come in, pour yourself a cup of coffee, make a HUGE MESS of everything you touch (when you rinse out your mug, WIPE DOWN THE COUNTER you fucking moron), and rummage around (making more of a mess), loudly saying, "Huh, guess we're out of sugar. Oh, well - I'll just steal someone else's cream here in the fridge that is clearly labelled with their name."

You're supposed to be one of our older, respected, long-term employees that we look up to, but your behavior is just infantile. I really, really don't like you.

Comments

( 27 comments — Comment )
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
You gonna take her aside and gently loan her a clue? After you're done ranting that is...
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
Nope - I wouldn't feel comfortable doing that. If I see her doing things, I will tell her on the spot, though. For example, the coffee was still brewing and she says, "Well I'm going to pour myself some coffee and I just KNOW I'm going to make a MESS of things when I pull the pot out." As she's doing just that, I say, "Why don't you put your cup where the pot was so you can catch the coffee dripping down?" She's like, "Oh! What a good idea!" and goes to do it, but the spoon is still in the cup so she can't put it there. Meanwhile coffee is still percolating out onto the hot plate and making a mess, so stupid her just finishes pouring and PUTS THE POT BACK ON THE NOW WET HOT PLATE! Giggles ensue. "Gee, maybe next time I should take the spoon out so it'll fit, huh?"

She won't.

I want to kill her.
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Wow.

Just wow.

Wow.

*speechless*
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yup. And I have personally WATCHED her clean something out in the sink, slop water everywhere, then just WALK AWAY without cleaning it up.

This woman is in her 60's, has children and I think grandchildren, has worked here for like 30 years, and is one of the top people in our department. She's also a stupid ditz and I hate her.
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
A sign or a memo to the entire office can sometimes have an effect. If you're willing to actually say something. I might be willing, in your shoes.

Then again, I also like the quote: "What do you mean, 'Liars shouldn't lie'? That's what they do! They lie! If they didn't, we wouldn't call them liars!" It's a general rant against getting angry over other people's shortcomings. People have shortcomings. It's a fact. Getting wound up over "what they *should* be doing" won't change what they *are* doing. People are stupid, he essentially says, so work with what you've got.

Of course that doesn't mean it isn't fun to rant.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, I totally agree, but when their shortcomings affect my work environment... yes, it's fun to rant. :D
galtine1
Mar. 16th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
I have a slew of morons at my office who use 1/2 a packet of pink-stuff and leave teh other half for someone else to use. WTFOMGBBQ!!!! The damned stuff is 10 packets for a PENNY!!! And no one is going to reuse someone else's 1/2 packet because the amount remaining is never the amount they want to use.

Just throw the damned 1/2 packets away!!

(same goes for hot chocolate and hot cider!!)
jbriggs
Mar. 16th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
We have that too. The really stupid thing is that the "printer bar" is on the same counter as the "coffee bar". There is a recycled paper bin and a trash bin. Guess which side of the "bar" each bin is on. Yep. Backasswards.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD somebody does that here too and it drive me CRAZY! Believe it or not, I'm the one that keeps the kitchen clean - I even labelled the cabinets (not that everyone just opens doors at random looking for things anyway).
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
What does WTFOMGBBQ mean? I got the WTF part and the OMG part, but the last part has me stumped and none of the netlingo sites seem to have it yet. Thanks for clueing me in :)
galtine1
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
BBQ...Barbeque...burns me up??? Dunno for sure, ganked from esprix and caprine.
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC)
It must mean "Bring Back Quincy" then. (giggle)
galtine1
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC)
I love that one.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
I can live with that! :D
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
It's a 'net joke, derived from when people use acronyms too much, especially of the "WTFLOLOMGLOL!!!oneone!!!1111!!" variety, so people randomly throw in other acronyms like BBQ or PBS or something.
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
*bing!* ~light goes on~ Oh! Thanks for the explanation :)
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC)
One of the places I worked had a 'coffee club' and a 'water club' and one person took charge of billing everybody in the club each month. The coffee and the water thing each had a sign next to them that said "If you are not a member of X club then X is $.y per cup." For the coffee, the bill and the per-cup charge included the cost of creamer and sugar that was bought by the club.

Perhaps a sign would help the cause?

Then again, some people are determined to remain hateworthy. I've known some of them.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
The coffee club here asks for a $2/month donation, with which they buy coffee, cream and I think sugar. In theory these are supposed to be only for coffee club members, but the person who runs it doesn't always make that clear (by labelling things, for example, which is the reason I hung labels and a Sharpie on the fridge, but I digress), so people who are, well, JUST PLAIN IGNORANT, decide they can help themselves.

Perhaps they didn't get that memo. Then again, perhaps they're ASSHATS.
suba_al_hadid
Mar. 16th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC)
I subscribe to the JUST PLAIN IGNORANT ASSHATS theory myself. People are just like that sometimes. If they weren't like that, we wouldn't need a label for that.
moonpuppy61
Mar. 16th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
One place I worked got the new "brew a perfect cup" individual packet coffee maker with eight flavor choices. The plan was that each person puts in fifty cents or a buck for each cup and that would pay for the monthly rental of the machine and the refill on the coffee packets. A nice jar and sign was put up, e-mail announcement was sent to all and a free sample was given to everybody. Not normally a coffee drinker I did try a second flavor. Over the next four months the individual packets decreased in numbers and the monthly rental went down. But nobody ever gave the Staff Accountant (me) the money from the donation jar including the fifty cents I threw in for that second cup of coffee. Sometimes my faith in humanity is not shaken but stirred with a twist of lemon.

Much happier being a tea drinker. With the tea black and bitter as my heart.
jsciv
Mar. 16th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
They came to our offices a few months ago and showed off the thing for us. Everyone thought it was a nifty gadget, but we all worried about maintenance. We ended up passing and sticking with the big giant carafe-making machines. Fortunately, the company just PROVIDES coffee for us, so this wasn't a political issue, just a convenience one.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 10:44 pm (UTC)
A small group of co-workers that all work in the same department chipped in and bought one of those makers with the individual pods. It seems to work out for them, but they keep it somewhere where no one else can get to it.
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
I, too, drink tea, but I, unlike this wench, bring in my own teabags, sugar, milk, and even my own hot water heater. I do not expect the universe to revolve around me, I suppose.
ashoemaker
Mar. 16th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
Aw, come on! You know it does! ;)
esprix
Mar. 16th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
OK, but not ALL the time. ;)
moonpuppy61
Mar. 17th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
I bring in my own tea and mug. Fortunately the watercooler has a hot water tap. Sugar and milk are for the weak and sickly.

Yes, the world does revolve around you. Keep up the good work.
esprix
Mar. 17th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
We used to have a hot water tap at our old office, but I brought in my own in our new office. And I must be very weak and sickly, then, because I like my tea very sweet and very milky. :)

Now if you'll excuse me I have to get back to making sure the world revolves around me. thank you. :P
( 27 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner