?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

GODDAMMIT!


Fucking U.S. District Court jury duty...

Comments

( 25 comments — Comment )
caprine
Feb. 24th, 2005 02:00 am (UTC)
You too, huh? Mine starts on March 7.
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
I opened the letter and was like, a month on call? When did they change that? Where's the "I served less than a year ago get out of jail free" checkbox? And then I saw it wasn't San Diego but U.S. Blast!
ashoemaker
Feb. 24th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
Doh! Sorry to hear it, though sometimes there's something rewarding. The first jury I was ever on was a serious matter, and I don't want to diminish that. However, toward the end of the trial, the evidence turned to discussion of the size of the defendant's "sexual member" (a quite good looking guy, a college football player turned NFL). The doctor who examined him ... and who examines such things on many guys every day... claimed he was the second largest guy she had ever seen(!). The defendant had to struggle to not seem a bit pleased with himself, and the rest of us had to work to maintain proper decorum. :)
jsciv
Feb. 24th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
You never mentioned that when you were telling the stories! :)

I can imagine that the person in question was quite well-endowed just on sheer body proportions alone... I wonder who was #1?
darrelx
Feb. 24th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Are you just trying to raise Alan's hopes?

[this is me running, ducking, and grinning]
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
Hush you! :P
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
Large penises, you say? Hmmm...
jbriggs
Feb. 24th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)
Well, at least you'll get paid more that the frickkin Muni court will pay.
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I did see that - $40 a day.
agt
Feb. 24th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
Ways to avoid federal jury duty, #18: join the ACLU, and carry your card with you to the courtroom. In addition to myself, I know three others who have been disqualified based on their membership alone.
montrealais
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
"Don't lie to get out of jury duty! Just tell the truth! Tell them you'll make a great juror because you can spot guilty people just like that!" - George Carlin

Note: montrealais enterprises inc. does not advocate getting out of jury duty.
jbriggs
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
Two words: Jury Nullification.
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
Which I believe in and support. Perhaps I should be a little vocal about that. :D
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
The ACLU you say? Well I have always wanted to join. Hmmm...
emay_19
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
I got excused :D

Sometimes if you write a letter, and I mean a REALLY GOOD LETTER, they'll excuse you. Good luck!
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Write to be excused you mean? Interesting. I was even looking for the part that explains why you can't do it, but I didn't see one yet.
bigbearok
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:02 am (UTC)
I pulled Federal Court jury duty when I was in Tulsa. I was on call for three months. I had to call in every week to see if my name was picked for the weekly jury pool. I even had to have permission from the court to attend Pennsic. The jury I was picked for was civil and lasted about four weeks. Oh my god was I bored.

Good luck with that.
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Gah!
paladin_of_gaia
Feb. 24th, 2005 10:49 am (UTC)
It's a shame being gay doesn't get you out of jurry duty
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
It should! If I can't serve my country I shouldn't be allowed to set its laws.

or something.

Blast!
bescincimevsim
Feb. 24th, 2005 12:58 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha - exempt from jury duty!!! Seriously tho - it's not that bad, you're contributing to the justice system. While I abhore the idea of juries - it's important that you contribute to your society :D
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
Frell that, I'll get out of it if I can.
oxymoronnyc
Feb. 24th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
No one who lives in the Borough of Manhattan, a/k/a New York County, has even the eensiest, weeeeeeeeensiest bit of sympathy for anyone in other jurisdictions on jury duty. This is the first time you've been called for jury duty, right? Puh-leeze.

Under New York's most recent system, you "could" get called every four years - meaning that, like clockwork, you'd get called every four years if you had the misfortune of staying in Manhattan so long, especially at the same address. But it's being replaced by a new system, under which the time between calls depends on what you actually do. If you get called but you aren't empaneled, you have only two years of peace. If you get called and are empaneled, you get six years, and the jury service ends up lasting for more than 10 days, you get eight years.

They're trying to make it so people want to be empaneled. Ugh. I got called for September, put it off 'til January, then put it off again until May - but at that point my time presumably runs out. Scary.

(Seriously, though, it's actually kind of cool, and in most jurisdictions the odds of actually getting empaneled are pretty low.)
ashoemaker
Feb. 24th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC)
Haha... not in my juristdiction, or at least not for me (apparently I got my ACLU card too late). In our county, you get a term of service of three months, during which they can call you for as many juries as they have need. I was put on the above jury the very first day of my term and it lasted for four days. I got called back the next week and was put on another jury for a three day case. After that my boss called the judge and got me excused, as it would put undo hardship on the company if I continued to be out that much. Otherwise, I don't doubt I would have been called for several more.
esprix
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
I've already done San Diego county duty, but this is the first time I've been called for U.S.
( 25 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner