?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Costuming suggestions


OK, Conjecture is a week from tomorrow (GACK!) and Halloween isn't too far behind, and dammit I need some new costumes, especially since I'm MC for the Masquerade. This year's theme is horror/science fiction fusion, so I've been toying around with a bunch of ideas, plus ones I've been wanting to do for a while:

  • A Centauri from Babylon 5
  • "If vampires dressed as goths," i.e., pastel colors and natural skintone makeup
  • A "gentlemanly ghoul" costume (saw it at Party City)
  • My Victorian garb (forest green velvet jacket with velvet pants and a white silk poufy shirt)
  • Something from my copious SCA wardrobe (kimonos, Chinese, kilts, generic peasant garb, slightly fancier Italian Ren-ish garb, etc.)
Or do the masses have some other suggestions for me? Keep in mind I don't have much time...

Comments

( 28 comments — Comment )
caprine
Sep. 23rd, 2004 02:40 pm (UTC)
I wanna see you as a Borg!
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that would rock, but I don't think I have the time. I may have to stoop to - gasp! - store-bought.

Besides, I've been told that the MC is not allowed to show up any of the entrants. It's bad taste.
kproche
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
*splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
I'm just glad I wasn't drinking chocolate milk when I read that!

Showing them up isn't the problem, it's showing them up in the same costume that is a showstopper.

I'd say have a couple widely disparate wardrobe choices available, and once you have the entry forms, pick the one least like anything a contestant is wearing.

See, that wasn't so hard...

I think you ought to do "PastyWhiteBoy Forgot His Sunscreen"... a nice skiffy superhero suit and bright red makeup ;-)

That combines science fiction and horror, doesn't it?

Or "Doctor Smith forgot his back pills"...?

OK. Stop throwing things. I'll stop now.
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:49 pm (UTC)
Re: *splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
You're a sick, sick man. :P

I have a lot of costumes, but not a lot that would necessarily fit this theme (although I just thought of the outfit I wore to work last year, a Venice Carnivale type mask and outift, that might work), and some that I've worn already (although I guess I could do the Psi Cop again). But I was told that outdoing the contestants is a no-no, although you have a point.

I dunno. You do it better than me anyway. :P
jsciv
Sep. 23rd, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
Re: *splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
It's just a con faux pas to show up the contestants, that's all. You can do it, but true costumers will snicker at you behind your back.
kproche
Sep. 23rd, 2004 06:50 pm (UTC)
Re: *splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
Ah... in my haste to be witty, I missed making a second important point: It's not only what you wear, but how you wear it that determines if you are showing up the contestants.

esprix understands whereof I speak; he has watched me run two masquerades now. In one of them, I was actually supposed to be a showstopping part of the entertainment.

I have no SF wardrobe at this point that isn't prize-winning stage costume quality. So when I mc (or judge) a masquerade, I do my best to let my costume help warm up the crowd but treat every contestant going across the stage as thought their costume is the most splendiferous thing ever seen.

So I won't "dress down" for a masquerade, but I will absolutely do everything I can to amp up audience appreciation of the contestants. Does that make more sense?
jsciv
Sep. 23rd, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
Re: *splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
Yeah, I saw you at Gaylaxicon. I was also attempting (and apparently failing) to be silly and witty, too. Oops. :)
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
Re: *splutter* Not Allowed?? *snort*
Good point. I can still look faboo but do the, "Oh, no, yours is fabulous!" routine. (Well, not much of a routine - I love looking at other people's costumes.)
jsciv
Sep. 23rd, 2004 03:18 pm (UTC)
Why does the first weekend in October have to be so annoyingly jam-packed full of good stuff to do??? :(

(BTW, don't forget to sponsor me if you're so inclined!!! :) )
paladin_of_gaia
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
If you want to do Centauri, I'll send you Jamie and my wedding garb from Pennsic. It's perfect :-P
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
Gah! Garish! I think that would work better for Ferengi. Or a harlequin. ;)

Personally I think you should draw and quarter the person who flaked on Jamie, and then give T'Ger a good fuck for putting together the best garb he could on such short notice.
paladin_of_gaia
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:43 pm (UTC)
Hehe...I've tried to convince Jamie to do just that, he won't have any of it
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC)
Which, the drawing and quartering or the fucking? :D
bigbearok
Sep. 23rd, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC)
"If vampires dressed as goths," i.e., pastel colors and natural skintone makeup

I live this. It's like a story on "This American Life" where Sarah Vowell gets a goth makeover. I think she dresses in pink and calls herself "Buffy", and she's told that only someone who truly understands goth can pull off pink.
bigbearok
Sep. 23rd, 2004 05:13 pm (UTC)
"like" not live. Damn fingers.
gnumoose
Sep. 23rd, 2004 06:03 pm (UTC)
I vote for the pasty face gentleman ghoul.
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
I actually stopped at Party City to check it out. It wasn't as nice as I thought it was, but it might do, or perhaps I'll have time to pull together a variant of it.

I did buy a fog machine tho. :D
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 09:51 pm (UTC)
I came up with that idea and thought it might be amusing, but we'll see. ;)
schnuder
Sep. 23rd, 2004 06:48 pm (UTC)
Mooo
There's always the cowprint outfit.
esprix
Sep. 23rd, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Mooo
Quiet you!
lilairen
Sep. 23rd, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
I encountered a Centauri at Worldcon, carrying a mechanical goose.

I blinked at him for a moment and then said, "Nice cat."
dracut
Sep. 24th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC)
I ran into him a number of times and really liked his costume.
esprix
Sep. 24th, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
OK, that's really funny. :D
suba_al_hadid
Sep. 24th, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
I have a great fondness for the Victorian outfit and think you'd be a great MC wearing it. But that's my two cents. You ALWAYS look fabulous. Can't wait to see the pics of whatever you choose!
esprix
Sep. 24th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
I did my black and white velvet Victorian the first Conjecture, but it might be fun to do the green velvet jacket this year, or do him up as a vampire. Hmmm. Still thinking, still thinking...
suba_al_hadid
Sep. 24th, 2004 11:14 am (UTC)
Green velvet - yum!
nazcr
Sep. 24th, 2004 12:55 pm (UTC)
The cow garb would be perfect
esprix
Sep. 24th, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC)
BAH!
( 28 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner