February 27th, 2005

My sailor

Gonna be a looooooong night...


Quincy leaves for Georgia early in the morning, so I'm staying up way late tonight to be able to talk to him when he gets up, before he leaves, as he gets on the plane, etc. Not sure when I'll be able to talk to him next, so gotta make every opportunity count from here on in. Also debuting the new icon I'll use when I'm posting about him. :)

So, having nothing better to do at the moment, I figured it would be a good time to update on the last few days. :)

Collapse )

Collapse )

Today I slept in, had breakfast, went to tea but no one ended up going out to dinner, stopped off at Wal*Mart for some organizing supplies and Vons for some food, and spent a little time doing laundry and cleaning my bathroom.

This week should be interesting. Gonna be on pins and needles waiting to hear how things are going for Quincy today, so I plan on just trying to relax. Monday night I have a hair appointment1, Tuesday is my ex, Giang's, birthday so I'll probably give him a call (haven't talked to him since my dad died), payday and gaming on Wednesday, Daniel asked me to go to Disneyland on Thursday so I might be {koff koff} "sick" (my boss is out anyway), and then Saturday galtine1 is having a PartyLite and other at-home product demos party for the day, so I may head out there and game when they're doing girly things I wouldn't be interested in.2

Oh, and someone remind me to get the "v" key fixed on my laptop. It's sticking and it's driving me bonkers. >.<



1Since Q is going to be gone for six months I'm getting blond highlights again - yay! He hates it when I do that, but then I'm always bugging him that I like him with shorter hair (which he has now, but only because he had to for deployment, so at least one good thing came out of it). I'll just be sure that it's all grown out and cut for his homecoming. :)

2Ha! As if any girly thing wouldn't interest me. :D
  • Current Mood
    nervous nervous
Gir!

Hoo boy it's late!


OK, now I'm finally off to bed. He got to the airport on time and he's on the plane now, and he'll call me when he gets to Georgia.

By the way, if you play City of Heroes, what is your character name and what server are you on? Comment here. Thanks!
  • Current Mood
    tired tired
My sailor

Awake again


Well he made it safely, although they cancelled his flight from Atlanta so they had to take a shuttle. He's settled in (as much as he can be) but the real work starts tomorrow. He should be there two weeks. And we still don't know what he's going to be doing over there. Ugh.

Meanwhile I had a fitful amount of sleep, but enough that I'm fine today.
  • Current Mood
    relieved relieved