?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

This week in review

So I left work early on Monday and did the radio interview. Can't wait to hear how it turns out (although it looks like I'll have to get it off the web as no one in San Diego carries the program). Afterwards pinoyboytoyQ brought over his pencil sketches for the program book - very cool! I'll post some when I have time after the con. xiaomoziTri and darkscydeDaniel and I did another round of Halo while Q started inking in his sketches, and then he stayed overnight (yay!).

Tuesday was a bad day at work. Started off with my co-worker saying, "Where are those stamps I asked you to get last week?" Since I never had a due date or the total amount they needed I hadn't gotten them yet, so I had to do a lot of running around to get them (not that it mattered, as the mailing didn't go out that day anyway, but my boss was obviously displeased, although my co-worker didn't make a big deal out of it). By the time I got home I was wiped and I crashed for an hour or so. caprineAllison came over and we talked about programming stuff, but then she had to take off, so Daniel, David, Myke and I played Management Material, Carcassonne, then John joined us for Tongiaki.

Wednesday I bumped my meeting with Annamarie from Thursday and she very diplomatically told me I screwed up and how not to do it again. It all worked out. She even said after the con when I'm "firing on all pistons again" she knows things will be back to normal. Also had a phone conversation with our hotel rep who is so tight-fisted it hurts. Good news is we're over our room block by 58 room nights - w00t! Not getting much out of them for it, though. Still, things are going smoothly, even if frustrating at times. I finally got a call back from Stitch Factory and they gave me a great price for full color t-shirts, so we decided to go ahead with Quincy's awesome logo. After work cikevinTK, Bill and Allison came over and we reviewed BEOs and the con suite, then we reviewed security stuff with Daniel. I was up late but we got a lot done.

Today I hit the bank at lunchtime to do a deposit for the con, and while I was there the hotel rep called me back. Was willing to give me some of what I wanted, but unfortunately for this particular issue it was all or nothing. However, I managed to leverage what she was willing to offer into something that we could use, even if I don't know exactly quite how yet (namely a free room). We'll see what she says tomorrow. I also confirmed the t-shirt order with Stitch Factory, followed up on event insurance quotes, and talked to Q about what he needs to do to get his art up in the art show. After work I called our Artist Guest of Honor, Joe Phillips, and followed up on some last-minute details, and dont' you know it? He sent me artwork! D'oh! I may use FoPaws to do some iron-ons of it for the volunteers, because it's a pretty good piece. (Interesting side note - if I want the full-sized electronic version I'm going to have to stop by his studio to get it on disk in person. That might be a neat experience!) After that jkustersJohn, Daniel and I went to Darkstar dinner at Fuddruckers, and I was glad to run into Darrel, Rebecca, lenniersdHans & Annette.

Tomorrow I have a haircut appointment at 4:00 (no time to color it this time around - Q is so upset, I can tell), then I have to meet Bill in Hillcrest to flyer around, probably will need to drop a check off at Stitch Factory, and then Quincy and Daniel got invited to go out clubbing with robbie7577Robbie but I think I'm going to bow out because I'll have things I need to do.

Less than a week to go - yikes! Thankfully my to do list is getting shorter and shorter, and everyone is pulling their weight on staff, so it's all good.

And just to make everyone jealous, here's the artwork Quincy drew for our t-shirts:



Ain't he keen? :D

Comments

( 29 comments — Comment )
verix
Apr. 1st, 2004 10:32 pm (UTC)
Dude I would buy that as a button... even though I can't go. :(
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:02 am (UTC)
Why not? :(
verix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:23 am (UTC)
Don't have a place to stay down there. :/

Man. I'm going to miss participating in the Gaydar comp.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:26 am (UTC)
How poor are you? Have you tried looking for a roomie? Talk to ben_raccoon.

(FYI there's a Motel 6 right next door to the con for about $50-60 a night - a bit cheaper than our hotel, but I'm only telling you this becuase we made our room night obligations already)
verix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
How poor are you?

Well.. I'm seventeen and in school, so.. :D Heh.

Have you tried looking for a roomie?

I could try.
verix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
Errr, I will try. Maybe I'll talk to Ben about it. If it's on Memorial Day Weekend (and I don't think it is), then there's no chance.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:31 am (UTC)
Um, dearest? Gaylaxicon is next weekend. As in 7 days from now.

Silly boi.
verix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:33 am (UTC)
Haha. I posted that at the same time as you. XD

Either way, there seems to be a chance of me going if I room with Ben. So we'll see.
verix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:32 am (UTC)
Wow what the fuck. I haven't been paying attention. It's next week. o.o

Hm. Maybe I'll be able to go after all-- it's during my spring break.
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:33 am (UTC)
tee hee. :)

You can join the "GaylaxiconSanDiego" Yahoo Group and post a message there if you like.
adventdragon
Apr. 2nd, 2004 10:54 am (UTC)
Facts lawyer...
" so Daniel, David, Myke and I played..."

I was actually working that night. *sigh*

esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Facts lawyer...
Oh yeah. I'm sure something was annoying me that night that made me assume you were there. Probably a rock in my shoe or something.
frozenbroken
Apr. 2nd, 2004 12:33 pm (UTC)
i've always believed in Q's talent. ;)
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
Well so have I. Well, after I met him, that is...
akirashima
Apr. 2nd, 2004 02:18 pm (UTC)
Wow thats nice

makes me wanna throw away my art stuff
or give it to him
esprix
Apr. 2nd, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC)
Pish tosh. Your dragon work is a valued addition to my artwork collection. If anything you should be shipping your artwork out to us so we can include it in the art show. Frankly, that's something you should be doing in general - you could get quite a name for yourself and make a decent amount of money doing it. That, and you should be selling your stuff on eBay - Quincy does and is doing quite well with it, and you are both equally talented.

So there. :P
akirashima
Apr. 2nd, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC)
I would if i could but i can't so i won't

I have tried auctioning art and nothing sold ever
i have put stuff in art shows Nothing sold ever

hopefully someday that will change
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 01:41 am (UTC)
I daresay you should examine what you put up, what your starting bids were, and what cons you sent it to. I really think it's something you could consider as it's something you can do to get your art and your name out there without having to actually spend money to travel around all the time.
akirashima
Apr. 2nd, 2004 09:51 pm (UTC)
if i can manage to send something and this is a big if could it go in
I MIGHT have the money to send something considering i have no idea how much next day when in a frame might cost
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 01:42 am (UTC)
Most SF con art show artwork comes matted but NOT framed, shipped Priority Mail, etc. You can do this. If you really wanted to hang some stuff I would personally pay for an art show panel to get your stuff up. (It's good to be the Con Chair!)
akirashima
Apr. 3rd, 2004 05:26 am (UTC)
well frames are easier to get than matts for me right now
i can check on some matts though
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 03:59 pm (UTC)
Check places like Michael's, art stores, craft stores, etc.
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 04:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, and if you're serious, I'd recommend mailing these by Monday, or by Wednesday if you're willing to overnight them. I can give you an address to send them to as well.
akirashima
Apr. 4th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC)
i was serious but current events find me broke like normal

i do however thank you for thinking my art could actually sell there

thanks
hearseboi
Apr. 2nd, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
I wish ya guys would speak english with this 'con' stuff sounds like your having a blast, keep enjoying!!
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 01:40 am (UTC)
A SCAdian who isn't a SF geek as well? I'm shocked! :D
hearseboi
Apr. 3rd, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)
SF- San Francisco??
esprix
Apr. 3rd, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
Science fiction, dear. Ugh. I'm ashamed to know you. ;)
hearseboi
Apr. 4th, 2004 06:10 am (UTC)
That was going to be my second guess!!! >:]
( 29 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner