?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

WTF?


OMFG I WILL NEVER EVER EVER GET SATELLITE TV AGAIN EVER.

Comments

( 11 comments — Comment )
cypherangel
Sep. 1st, 2010 05:06 am (UTC)
Huh? *hugs* in advance
esprix
Sep. 1st, 2010 01:11 pm (UTC)
Just take my advice - stick with cable, and never EVER get DirecTV or anything like it EVER.
akirashima
Sep. 1st, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
you should have asked how much they suck. i could have told you. even after all the shit the company can give you you lose signal during storms, wind can unalign the dish, animals can unalign the dish, people can unalign the dish, solar storms cause signal loss. a tiny moth with a mission can unalign a dish.
yeah they suck
esprix
Sep. 1st, 2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
I wish I'd talked to you first. They had only one more channel than cable was offering at the same price, and it turns out we can't get it anyway because it wasn't part of the package we thought we were getting. NEVER AGAIN.
(Deleted comment)
esprix
Sep. 1st, 2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
The product. How is it on a bright, clear, sunny day I keep getting a blue screen of death saying, "SEARCHING FOR SIGNAL?" The cable I used to have went out once, maybe twice a year under adverse conditions; satellite goes out about once a WEEK. And if you call them, they repeat "adverse weather conditions in your area" ad nauseum. USELESS.
akirashima
Sep. 1st, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
we are nearing a solar maximum which means peaking solar storms for a few years. that dish is gonna suck for a while
esprix
Sep. 1st, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Whee.
jsciv
Sep. 1st, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
You probably want to check the alignment of your dish and the stability of the mount. I've only ever had problems when I mounted it such that it was easy to jiggle. There was one snowstorm in VA that actually got me a weather grey-out, and in my old apartment I had one tree that I had to insist the complex trimmed yearly, but other than that I have had remarkably few problems (except when I mounted it myself and left the screw slightly loose, but I'm not blaming them for that): FAR fewer than I had when I was on cable.
esprix
Sep. 1st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
I've heard others in the neighborhood complain, but perhaps a call to have them check it wouldn't be out of order.

Then again, we actually have *weather* here. :P
jsciv
Sep. 2nd, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
I specifically included a reference to a VA snowstorm to indicate that I did have a dish even when I knew weather... :)

That said, yeah, a lot less of it means a clearer sky, but I always check the mount when the Santa Ana's start blowing!
( 11 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner