?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Poor Alec Baldwin, all famous and all...

http://www.vulture.com/2014/02/alec-baldwin-good-bye-public-life.html

I can believe Baldwin isn't a homophobe, but for heaven's sake, you've been in the business long enough to know that you have to stop saying stupid shit in front of the cameras. There are reasons you keep getting in trouble over the things you say when other celebrities don't, because they're not calling people names.

But I suppose he's just finally realized that he just doesn't want to hold his tongue anymore, so he's leaving. Well, that seems reasonable, if a pity. Because, really, don't blame the media - you're the one that keeps doing it to yourself.

Comments

( 7 comments — Comment )
ebenbrooks
Feb. 24th, 2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
This is one of the reasons that I really don't want to be famous. I get angry. I mean, I get really angry. And when I get angry, I say stupid shit. Stupid, hurtful, hateful, and sometimes even borderline racist/sexist/whateverist shit. Never meant as deliberately racist/sexist/whateverist, just that my enraged brain happened to grab that particular word while fumbling around in the vocabulary bin for an "appropriate" insult.

And were I famous, and were I on camera, and had the one with the camera been the one to make me that angry ... yeah, I'd probably take a considerable pounding by the media. Not because I am that way, but because my mind, temporarily unfettered by reason or restraint and awash in the neurochemicals of rage, just wouldn't know any better than queue up a word or a phrase that really oughtn't come out of my mouth at any time, let alone when I'm being recorded.

I'm not weighing in on the question of Baldwin's character, just saying that, were I in a similar situation, the same thing might have happened to me.

Or ... maybe even worse. If someone caused my wife to fall and hurt herself, and then laughed at her, there's a better than even chance I'd wind up in prison for 2nd degree. 'Cause, as angry as I get when people attack me, I get ten times that angry when they attack the people I love. (A certain author who shall remain Robert J. Sawyer is very lucky I had no way to reciprocate his blackmailing Allison a few years ago.)
esprix
Feb. 25th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
Better to be aware of your limitations and the limitations of the industry you're in than to blame the industry for your own limitations. I'm glad he's, in his own way, taking the high road and getting out of the limelight, I just wish he wouldn't blame the industry for his own faults.
ebenbrooks
Feb. 26th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
I hear ya. Although, one has to admit, the industry is pretty fucked up. But to not know that and take it into account when living ones life in the spotlight is also a failing.
howlin_wolf_66
Feb. 25th, 2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
Yep. All this could be solved if he just chose his words more carefully... It almost doesn't matter what those words are - if he says he didn't use a slur, then let's give him the benefit of the doubt and believe him... but even if he didn't say something SPECIFICALLY vile, he still has to stop blowing his top, and giving people ammunition to use against him.

esprix
Feb. 25th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
Yup. And if he did use those slurs, he needs to own up to it and admit it.
howlin_wolf_66
Feb. 25th, 2014 07:33 pm (UTC)
He admits to using one derogatory phrase, but says that he didn't know calling someone a 'toxic little qu**n' could be considered offensive... I find that hard to believe.
esprix
Feb. 26th, 2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
I NO RITE?
( 7 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner