?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Fuck this shit, I'm going home


So last night on the drive home from work I got a ticket for specifically NOT doing what the jerks in front of me did.

Traffic backup, and eventually I have to turn right. Jerkwads are passing me on the shoulder, but I know that's not the right thing to do, so I want until we crest a little hill and I see the turn lane. I wait for two more jerks to pass on the shoulder, then I pull into the turn lane... only to have a cop step out from a side street and make all three of us pull over. I'm thinking maybe there's an accident and we're not allowed to turn right way up at the light (the turn for which everyone was driving on the shoulder to bypass the backup in the first place), but no - I pull up to another cop who tells me I'm getting a ticket for driving on the shoulder. I was SO pissed, and told him I specifically DIDN'T do that and WAITED until I was at the turn lane, but he said, "Well, that other officer told you to pull over, so you're getting at ticket."

$110? Damn right I'm taking this to court! I usually support cops but this particular one really was blind and ignorant. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!

Comments

( 6 comments — Comment )
yajaec
May. 2nd, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
OMG, I fucking hate that, a lot of them cops have like this god complex or something, I've had my share of run in's with some of them shit heads.

My auntie got a jay walking ticket (when she doesn't even know about such thing as jay walking because she came from Taiwan and no such thing as jay walking, we wrote a letter to the court but the ignorant judge, still had her paid the fine at reduced rate, ignorant cuz she said "Oh, so they don't have jay walk law in China huh?!" Fucker, the letter never said China, it's Taiwan you bitch!!!) Then the following week, I saw at least 5 different days of jay walkers on around my street where they did it in front of cop, and none of the cops give them tickets! Fuckers!!!!
esprix
May. 3rd, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
I don't mind that they're ticketing people who drive on the shoulder, because I know it's both illegal and very annoying to everyone else who is waiting their turn, but to just blanketly pull people over without paying attention is a dereliction of duty, IMHO.
randomcreeper
May. 3rd, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
RAISE HELL!
esprix
May. 3rd, 2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
Damn right! :)
davecycle
May. 10th, 2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
I got a ticket on Mira Mesa Blvd in San Diego years ago in a similar situation. Right turn in heavy traffic. A group of officers pulling over drivers in mass. Angry, I vowed to fight the ticket. I took pictures, got my story together, and dressed up for traffic court. When it came my turn, the judge had me enter my not guilty plea. As a got ready to tell my story, the judge dismissed the charges because the officer hadn't showed up. I didn't quite understand. I was so focused on telling the story that I just stood there. He repeated the case was dismissed and I needed to go to the clerk's desk to complete the paperwork.

At some point we'll all have our video cameras recording everything, so all we have to show the video. Of course, that only works if we're following the law. "See, your honor, I *did* make a full stop at the stop sign." "Yes, but what about the bank robbery you're talking about on the audio."
esprix
May. 10th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
That's what I figure will happen, so it's worth my time.
( 6 comments — Comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner